Login to your account

forgot your password?

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out how BINNACLE TRAINING COLLEGE PTY LTD (ACN 115 517 952) protects the privacy of personal information that is collected through the website available at binnacletraining.com.au (Site), from industry partners, contractors to Binnacle Training or directly from you.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this Site, we assure you that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. 

You are not required to provide any personal information to us. If you do not do so, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and services offered on the Site. 

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with changes, additions and deletions, at our sole discretion. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect information from a variety of sources. Information may be collected:

  • when you provide details to Binnacle Training in an enrolment application form, Blue Card application form, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report;
  • when you enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, our online Learning Management System (LMS);
  • via our industry partners associations or other body which is a member or affiliated with Binnacle Training; 
  • when you subscribe to a Binnacle Training publication (e.g. newsletter);
  • when you access the Site; 
  • when you contact us via email, telephone or mail or engage via social media;
  • when you participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by Binnacle Training; 
  • when you apply for or commence employment; or
  • where we are required to do so by law (for education, VET training, child protection, Work Health and Safety laws or other legislation in Australia). 

The information that we collect may include: 

  • name (including title); 
  • date of birth;
  • contact information, including email address; 
  • demographic information such as postcode;
  • job titles; 
  • school you are attending or teaching; 
  • indigenous background;
  • other information relevant to the customisation of a document on the Site; 
  • information about your business or personal affairs;
  • information about your vocational needs; 
  • other information relevant to client surveys and/or promotions; and
  • any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you. 

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you. 

We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

How we use Cookies

Binnacle Training uses session "cookies" for keeping users logged in to the Site. A cookie is a small file supplied by our web server and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access this site. An explanation of cookies can be found at the site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Cookies allow us to recognise you as an individual as you move from one of our web pages to another, and to retain data about whether you are logged in to the Binnacle Training Lounge.

This information is only used to help you use our website systems more efficiently, not to track your movements through the internet, or to record private information about you.

Age Limits

We only partner with secondary schools. Our lowest age group is typically those students commencing Year 10 (14-15 years) and in the rare instance, students in Year 9 completing a First Aid or CPR course. 

Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

We are required to collect, in some circumstances, government related identifiers. We will not use these identifiers for any reason or purpose except for the explicit reason it is required (e.g. Concession numbers, Unique Student Identifier, Tax File Numbers, Drivers Licence Number, etc.) and will not use these numbers as an identifier of individuals. 

We will only disclose government related identifiers where required by law or express consent has been given to disclose this information.

 

Use of Personal Information

We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to allow account creation for students, teachers, and assessment through our custom-built LMS;
  • to provide information, products and services to you and request information to manage and administer those products and services (including enrolment, assessment and issuing certificates of completion and statements of attainment);
  • to respond to your queries relating to our Site, our products, advice and services;
  • to provide information to our network of industry partners and contractors (each a Consultant) for the purposes of assisting you and managing your enquiry or needs;
  • to better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to circulate promotional emails about new products and services (including program offerings), special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • to measure consumer interest in our products and services;
  • to contact you for market research purposes; and
  • direct marketing (we will only use your information if you have provided consent to use your information for this purpose and you have opted-in to this type of communication). 

We may contact you by a variety of measures including by telephone, email, sms or mail. If you wish to update your contact details or change the way we contact you, please contact us at the details below.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information:

  • for the purpose of providing information, products and services to clients; 
  • for the purposes of informing teachers, assessors, and our industry partners about course progression and completion status; 
  • to register and administer events, promotions or competitions; 
  • to verify personal information details upon request from third parties, such as completion of courses, a request from a potential employer verifying a qualification and further enrolment into another institution; 
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including disclosure and reporting to Commonwealth, State and Territory government agencies for planning, evaluative, administrative and funding purposes. This may include: 
  • disclosure and reporting to Commonwealth and State government agencies (including State Training Authorities) for the purpose of administrating entitlements to financial assistance under Commonwealth and State government programs for supporting students (e.g. VETiS funded by the VET investment budget), and
  • disclosure to government agencies responsible for administrating and regulating education and training providers in Australia [e.g. Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA)].
  • for students under 18, information regarding attendance, progress and general well-being may be provided in order to keep parent(s) and/or guardian(s) adequately informed; 
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • to one or more Consultants, for the purpose of providing information and services to you; 
  • to the relevant third party or parties, with our client’s consent, if the matter involves third parties; and
  • to third parties, including agents, referral partners, contractors and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing information, products and services to you.  

By providing us with personal information, you consent to this disclosure. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request or otherwise seek to get comfortable that the third party follows the Australian Privacy Principles regarding handling your personal information. 

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality. 

We do not typically or routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients. Unless consent has been given, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, we will only disclose personal information to overseas recipients where reasonable steps have been taken to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information. 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure that information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes:

  • The Site is secured using an SSL certificate. Access to the website is not available on an insecure connection.
  • All storage infrastructure is housed in highly secure data centres with redundancy in place in the event of natural disasters.
  • Regular third party pen testing is conducted on our systems in addition to close monitoring by internal developers. Manual and automatic malicious code scanners are in place, including regular pen testing by a third party and internal scanning on staff computers using Sophos AV.

Data Storage

Data is stored using obfuscation for relevant personal information and encrypted passwords.

Application and server information

The server is located in an enterprise data centre facility in Brisbane, Australia. This facility meets all requirements for PCI-DSS compliance.

The server is a single-tenanted server configured using security best practices. Access to the server is restricted to our Development Manager and our Company Director. Code is “pulled” to the server via a code repository and checked prior to being moved in to the production environment.

Access to systems and services in this case are restricted to Company Directors. Registration to access data on our network includes username and password authentication and creation of unique VPN account for access to systems. Logging and re-registration is handled both at the server and VPN level.

Links to other websites 

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. Please note that we do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution when accessing such websites and look at the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information 

Choice and Consent

Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are legally required to do so. 

Anonymity

We will provide individuals with the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (e.g. when requesting information on a course; website enquiries; anonymous complaints/feedback). Generally is it not practicable or lawful for us to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis (e.g. if the individual wishes to enrol in a Binnacle program). 

Restrict

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us, details below. 

Access

You may at any time request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We prefer that this request is made in writing by contacting Binnacle Training via the details below.  We may require that you provide sufficient identification before allowing you to access personal information held about you.  If we are required or authorised by law to do so, we may refuse to provide you with access to this information.  We will either provide you with access or inform you of our decision to refuse access within 28 days of receiving your request.  

Correction 

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us (details below). We rely in part upon clients advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect so that the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. 

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, you are welcome to do so at any time.  Please use the link provided in future subscriber email communications or by contacting us at the details below.

Open and transparent management of personal information

We will publish this policy on our website.  This policy will also be included in Binnacle Training’s Participant Handbook, Staff Handbook, and made available on request.

Complaints 

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 28 days setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint. 

To contact our Privacy Officer, please contact us at: 

Binnacle Training

PO Box 110, New Farm, Queensland, 4005

admin@binnacletraining.com.au

Last update: 23 March 2016