Binnacle Training Login to lounge

Our schools

Our Schools have teachers that go above and beyond to create opportunities for their students. Binnacle Training schools are represented from the northern tip of Queensland, stretching down to the southern and western borders, and also in ACT. Our Schools are constantly amazing us with what their students are capable of.

Share
  • 91%
    COMPLETION RATE
  • 250+
    PARTNERED SCHOOLS
  • 5
    PROGRAM AREAS
  • 700+
    Teachers
  • 100%
    WORKING EXCLUSIVELY IN SCHOOLS
  • 15000+
    STUDENTS

Parklands Christian College – Certificate III in Business

Major Project – R U OK? Day

To bring awareness to R U OK? Day the students developed an event that brought together the school and created an opportunity to have the discussion R U OK? The students at Parklands Christian College created two videos and in the first one they speak openly about the struggles that have impacted their life and those close to them.

The second video captured the event where the 6 students raised over $800 and created a lot of meaningful conversations and fun activity for the school.

View the video Event Video

St Columban’s Catholic College – Certificate III in Sport and Recreation + Certificate II in Sport and Recreation

St Columban’s has been outstanding in taking Binnacle Training’s program and use it to excel it’s students by creating sport-specific coaching and officiating opportunities.

  • Alliance with Caboolture Sports Club through employment experiences
  • Sport-specific accreditations students have completed.
  • School-based traineeship opportunities – 5 trainees in 2019 and a further 3 trainees in 2020 who assist HPE staff with Sports administration Including TAS inter-school sport on Saturdays.

Tannum Sands State High – Certificate III in Business

Education, Business and Information Technology (EBITS) Centre

  • A campus of the school operating inside the Boyne Island Smelter. Certificate III in Business students work industry hours, wear industry uniforms, submit to random drug and alcohol testing and complete real, paid work for real customers. This initiative has attracted national and international interest.
  • Winner of Binnacle’s Best Community Engagement Competition in 2018

Stretton State College – Certificate III in Fitness

Major Project – Adult Client Training Program

The Certificate III in Fitness students at Stretton State College get involved in their local community whereby part of their program includes health screenings at the Stretton Gardens Retirement Estate.

This ensured that Stretton State College students complete their assessment in an authentic, real world context.

St Peter Claver College – Certificate II in Sport and Recreation

Sport Speciality Program – NRL

  • Students undertake NRL foundational accreditations in both Refereeing and Coaching
  • This has resulted in paid referee opportunities for students in the Ipswich Junior Rugby League competition over the past 5+ years.

Annual awards


Each year we love nothing more than celebrating the wonderful teachers that deliver Binnacle Training. At the end of each school year, we host our one day PD conference ViSC (VET in Schools Conference) we take a moment from the day to acknowledge and present our teachers with their awards in front of their peers.

Ambassador of the Year Award Recipients

Ambassador of the Year – Outstanding Contribution to the Binnacle Way
Community, Advocacy, Delivery.

2015 – SPORT / FITNESS

Jenna McKnight

Carmel Catholic College

2016 – SPORT/ FITNESS

Alex Starmer

Bentley Park State High Schoo

2017 – BUSINESS

Andrew Meyer

Lowood State High School

2017 – SPORT / FITNESS

Matt Rattray

St Mary’s Catholic College (Woree)

2018 – BUSINESS

Katrina Maynard

Tannum Sands SHS

2018 – SPORT / FITNESS

Justin Brown

Highfields State Secondary College

2019 – BUSINESS

Gillian Meyers

Unity College

2019 – SPORT / FITNESS

Jenna Stedman

Dakabin SHS

2020 – BUSINESS

Scott Sergeant

Burnside State High School

2020 – SPORT / FITNESS

Julie Logan

Redeemer Lutheran College

10 Year Teachers

SHAYNE HARRISON
2008

Ryan Catholic College

LIZ HENNING
2008

Kirwan State High School

LYALL HERLIHY
2008

Ryan Catholic College

TRISH JORGENSEN
2008

Pimlico State High School

MELANIE SAXWOOD & TRISH BRENNAN
2008

St Rita’s College

LEISHA JOHNSTONE
2008

Tamborine Mountain State High School

GARY O’BRIEN
2008

Padua College

MARTIN RAADSCHELDERS
2008

Padua College

PETER GROUNDWATER
2009

St Teresa’s College (Abergowrie)

PETER SINCLAIR
2009

Clairvaux Mackillop College

ROBERT CHARLES
2009

Ipswich Grammar School

TODD BRUTNELL
2009

Mountain Creek State High School

TIM BERMINGHAM
2009

St Patrick’s College (Shorncliffe)

GREG CULLEN
2010

Clairvaux Mackillop College

ANDREW SOUTHEY
2010

Meridan State College

LUCAS GILL
2010

Mt Maria College (Mitchelton)

KATRINA BUSHELL
2011

Blackheath and Thornburgh

DAVID SEXTON
2011

Burdekin Catholic High School

STEPHEN DON
2011

MacGregor State High School

LAUREN HOBSEN
2011

Laidley State High School

JULIE LOGAN
2011

Redeemer Lutheran College

MATTHEW RATTRAY
2011

St Mary’s Catholic College (Woree)

KYLE CATALANO
2011

Thuringowa State High School

LESLEY HIPGRAVE
2011

Trinity Lutheran College (Ashmore)

JANNENE HANLON
2011

Trinity Lutheran College (Ashmore)

2020 HONOUR ROLL

• OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE BINNACLE WAY •

Sport & Fitness Ambassador

Julie Logan
Redeemer Lutheran College

Business Ambassador

Scott Sergeant
Burnside State High School

Fitness

Rebecca Rogers
Warwick State High School


Josh Mulligan
Marist College Ashgrove


Luke Guinane
St Brendan’s College (Yeppon)

Sport

Martin Wood
Emmanuel College (Carrara)


Paul Freeman
Albany Creek State High School


Nick Swan
Sarina State High School

Business

Rosemary Dewer
St Michael’s College (Merrimac)


Leigh Boggis
St Teresa’s Catholic College (Noosaville)


Rayleen Brown
The Cathedral School St Anne & St James – Townsville

Program Manager

Darren Smith
Clairvaux MacKillop


Liza O’Donnell
Shalom Catholic College (Bundaberg)


Natasha Oldham
St Ursula’s College (Yeppoon)